This post has been read 5520 times!
[…] When a rental building in New York City converts to condo, it is illegal to evict the renters for no good reason other than the desire of the building owner to make a profit by selling it as a condo. In New York Law N.Y. GBS. LAW § 352-eeee, it states, “No eviction proceedings will be commenced at any time against non-purchasing tenants for failure to purchase or any other reason applicable to expiration of tenancy.”. The State Attorney General also has made available this simplified handbook.
Part of the condo conversion law requires the building owner to issue a “red herring” letter to existing renters stating the terms of how the building will be converted. In the case of 22 River Terrace, Mr.